App Privacy Policy

The District of West Vancouver is committed to protecting your privacy. Any personal information you provide to us is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

This Privacy Policy applies to usage of the District of West Vancouver's West Van Connect app. View the website Privacy Policy.

Personal information

The District does not automatically gather any personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, street or email address.

This information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily, usually when you fill out a form to direct an enquiry to a District department. We will ask you to provide your name and mailing address or email address only for the purpose of responding to your enquiry.
The District's app does not collect or retain your email address in a database format although some Internet Service Providers may automatically include your email address with your IP (Internet Protocol) address.

Tracking your app visit

We constantly improve this app to make it as useful to you as possible. To do this, we gather statistics about what pages you visit when you use the app. These statistics help us decide where to put information so it is easier to find and how to design tasks so they are faster to complete.

We gather information about your app usage and vital hardware statistics in order to assist with troubleshooting technical problems or bugs within the app.  We do not gather and store personal information about app users.
The information collected includes:

  • The timestamp of when the app was launched and when the crash occurred.
  • The version of the app.
  • The device's operating system type and version.
  • The device's model name, CPU architecture, amount of RAM and disk space.
  • An indicator identifying whether or not the app was in the background at the time it crashed.
  • An indicator identifying the rotation of the screen at the time of crash.
  • An indicator identifying whether the device's proximity sensor was triggered.
  • The device's battery level, battery velocity, physical orientation (integer), current amount of RAM used, and current amount of disk space used.
  • The page you entered the site on.
  • The last page you looked at before you left.

Email newsletters

We comply with Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation when you to subscribe to our email newsletters.

When you subscribe, you authorize us to collect information about yourself solely to send you an email newsletter from time to time. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email newsletter.

Links to other District of West Vancouver websites

The District’s app contains links to other District of West Vancouver websites that allow you to complete transactions, such as participating in an online survey, renewing dog licenses, or paying for parking tickets.

Before you can complete a transaction, you need to set up an account. Your account is protected by a password so only you can access it. Your personal information will be stored in your account, but any credit card information will not.

What you can do

For your protection, we strongly recommend that you do not provide your account information, user name, or password to anyone. If you become aware of any suspicious activity relating to your account, it is your responsibility to contact us immediately.

Links to other websites

The District's website contains links to other sites not affiliated with the District (e.g. community links, business links). Please be aware that the District of West Vancouver cannot be held responsible for the privacy practices of other sites. When you leave our site, we encourage you to read the privacy statement of each and every website that you visit before you provide any personal information. The District’s privacy statement applies solely to information collected on the District's website.

Who can I contact for more information?

Questions regarding this privacy statement, including the collection of personal information, can be directed to Legislative Services, 604-921-3497, at 750 17th Street West Vancouver, BC V7V 3T3.

×