Privacy Policy

The District of West Vancouver is committed to protecting your privacy. Any personal information you provide to us is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

Personal information
The District does not automatically gather any personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, street or email address.

This information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily, usually when you fill out a form to direct an enquiry to a District department. We will ask you to provide your name and mailing address or email address only for the purpose of responding to your enquiry.

The District's website does not collect or retain your email address in a database format although some Internet Service Providers may automatically include your email address with your IP (Internet Protocol) address.

Tracking your website visit
We constantly improve this website to make it as useful to you as possible. To do this, we gather statistics about what pages you visit when you visit the site. These statistics help us decide where to put information so it is easier to find and how to design tasks so they are faster to complete.

We gather this information about your visit by placing a small file, called a "cookie", into your web browser's memory.

This cookie does not collect any information we could use to identify you, such as your name, address, email address or phone number.

The cookie does collect:

• Your IP address (a series of numbers that are automatically assigned to your computer when you go online).
• The type of web browser and operating system you use.
• The date and time you visited the site.
• Which pages you visited.
• The order you visited the pages.
• How long you spent on each page.
• The page you entered the site on.
• The last page you looked at before you left.

As soon as you leave the westvancouver.ca site, the cookie stops gathering information.

Email newsletters
We comply with Canada's anti-spam law when you to subscribe to our email newsletters.

When you subscribe, you authorize us to collect information about yourself solely to send you an email newsletter from time to time. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email newsletter.

Links to other District of West Vancouver websites
The District’s website contains links to other District of West Vancouver websites that allow you to complete transactions, such as participating in an online survey, renewing dog licenses, or paying for parking tickets.

Before you can complete a transaction, you need to set up an account. Your account is protected by password so only you can access it. Your personal information will be stored with your account, but any credit card information will not.

What you can do
For your protection, we strongly recommend that you do not provide your account information, user name, or password to anyone. If you become aware of any suspicious activity relating to your account, it is your responsibility to contact us immediately.

Links to other websites
The District's website contains links to other sites not affiliated with the District (e.g. community links, business links). Please be aware that the District of West Vancouver cannot be held responsible for the privacy practices of other sites. When you leave our site, we encourage you to read the privacy statement of each and every website that you visit before you provide any personal information. The District’s privacy statement applies solely to information collected on the District's website.

×